Home > Product Knowledge > Content

Bempedoic acid - the first oral, non-statin, LDL-lowering medication approved since 2002

Oct 07, 2020

On Feb. 21, 2020, the US FDA approves the use of bempedoic acid (Nexletol) for the treatment of adults with heterozygous familial hypercholesterolemia (HeFH) or established atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD) who require additional lowering of LDL-C, the drug’s maker, Esperion, announced.

Bempedoic acid

Chemical name: 8-hydroxy-2,2,14,14-tetramethylpentadecanedioic acid;

Other name: ETC-1002; ESP-55016

CAS NO. 738606-46-7

M.F. C19H36O5

M.W. 344.49

Structural: F.S.

Route of Synthetic

The starting material, 1,5-Dibromopentane(CAS: 111-24-0) and Ethyl isobutyrate(CAS: 97-62-1), react to get 7-bromo-2,2-dimethylheptanoic acid ethyl ester. Then it react with P-Toluenesulfonylmethyl Isocyanide (TosMIC) (CAS: 36635-61-7). After a series of reactions, get the final product - Bempedoic Acid.